Driven to Open New Doors
Our Mission
Tunxis Community College Foundation raises funds to provide support for the students, programs and services of the College.
Giving Appeal
2018 Giving Appeal

Foundation Sponsors/Donors

$86,765 in scholarship funds were awarded during the 35th Annual Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony

To view and download photos from the evening, visit http://ow.ly/sBLd30kavc0.

Over 80 Tunxis students received awards and scholarships at the 35th Annual “Student Achievement Recognition Ceremony,” held this spring at Tunxis Community College, Farmington.

Close to 80 scholarships and $86,765 in scholarship funds was awarded.

TUNXIS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS
(provided by Tunxis Community College Foundation and Advisory Board, Inc.)

  • Tunxis Foundation Academic Excellence: Justin Barrington (New Britain), Goulsina Becker (Torrington), Leslie Coughtry (Bristol), Patrycja Duliban (Southington), Afkar Mubarak (Bristol), Darae Park (New Britain), Rajvee Ramji (Southington), Jayadevi Singh (New Britain), Alexys Thomas (New Britain), Leslie Valdes (Rocky Hill)
  • Accounting Scholarship: Amy Bryda (New Britain)
  • Acey Family Scholarship: Bethany Root (Middletown)
  • American Way Veterans Scholarship: Kelli Parady (Newington)
  • Andrew Feiner Veteran Scholarship Award: Dustin Harrison (Farmington)
  • Bencivengo Family Scholarship: Olivia Sagan (Suffield)
  • Beverley Family Memorial Textbook Scholarship in Memory of John Beverley, Sr.: Luis Lopez (Plainville)
  • Brigitte E. Spangberg Memorial Fund Scholarship: Emily Carter (New Milford)
  • Christopher Anthony Sirois Memorial Scholarship: James Lynch (Berlin)
  • Clinton S. Roberts Foundation Scholarship: Jordan Lopez (Bristol), Jessica Marquis (Middletown), Kelli Parady (Newington), Silvia Yanez Solis (Bristol)
  • D. Jean Lewis Memorial Scholarship: Sam Najarian (Plantsville), Sarah Tillinghast (Watertown)
  • DBL Industries, Inc. Textbook Scholarship: Martha Landrette (Plainville)
  • Dr. Sidney L. Roth Auxiliaries Scholarship: Leslie Valdes (Rocky Hill)
  • ESL Behnaz Perri Scholarship: Goulsina Becker (Torrington)
  • Follett Higher Education Group Scholarships: Kailynn Carrano (Branford)
  • Future Passport Scholarships: Michelle Haines (Suffield), Hannah Naumec (Ellington)
  • GB Saxplayer- Fans, Friends and Followers Scholarship: Shianne Vance (Winsted)
  • Gregory and Helen G. Sneed Scholarship: Nineveh Yaghmor (New Britain)
  • Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarships: Andreia Dos Santos Leite (West Hartford), Katherine Ferland (Unionville), Dustin Harrison (Farmington), Hania Kabatilo (Windsor), Rebecca Morey (Manchester), Samantha Nunes (Newington), Farukh Tashmuhamedov (West Hartford), Vivian Vickers (Hartford), Allison Volpe (West Hartford), Loupgarou Whitesides (Hartford)
  • Housing Authority of the City of Bristol Scholarships: Lisa Calderoni (Bristol), Nathan Duffy (Bristol), Heidi Lucey (Bristol), Sarah Nichols (Bristol) Silvia Yanez Solis (Bristol)
  • Kendall C. Scott Criminal Justice Scholarship: Dustin Harrison (Farmington)
  • Liberty Bank Foundation Scholarships: Khulood Al-Aqel (New Britain), Ireoluwa Oluwasina (West Hartford), Roberta Wray (New Britain)
  • Matthew Marc Melanson Memorial Scholarship: Joshua Norton (Terryville)
  • Mott Corporation Scholarship: Kevin Skrocki (Farmington)
  • My Brother’s Keeper Award: Cliff Sargis (Plainville)
  • Peggy and Dick Ficks Scholarship: Indisha Bosworth (Springfield, MA)
  • Peters-Zhakov International Textbook Scholarship: Darae Park (New Britain), Shahbaz Shaikh (East Hartford)
  • Professor Ronald Miecznikowski Scholarship: Marisa Rosol (New Britain)
  • Rosalie & William Logvin Memorial Scholarship: Hania Kabatilo (Windsor)
  • Schaller Auto World Fund of the Community Foundation of Greater New Britain Scholarships: Allison Hatch (Southington), Natasha Lardie (Southington), Ryan Carter (Southington), Roberta Wray (New Britain)
  • Smith Family Scholarship in Honor of Glenn Smith: Joshua Norton (Terryville)
  • Student American Dental Hygienists’ Association (SADHA) Foundation Awards: Hannah Naumec (Ellington), Indisha Bosworth (Springfield, MA)
  • Student Government Association (SGA) Scholarship: Nathan Duffy (Bristol)
  • Sydelle B. Seltzer Dental Hygiene Scholarship: Amy Parente (Durham)
  • The Hartford Scholarship: Monique Blasiak (Bristol)
  • Tunxis Community College Veterans’ OASIS Textbook-Techbook Scholarship: Visoud Kong (Southington)
  • United Bank Scholarship: Martha Landrette (Plainville), Brock Steinfeldt (Simsbury)
  • Vitrano Family Scholarship: Brittany Daley (West Hartford)
  • Voight Family Scholarship: Visoud Kong (Southington)
  • Webster Bank Textbook Scholarship: Darlene Brown (Torrington)

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE AWARDS

  • Business Administration: Olivia Filipiak (New Britain)
  • Business Office Technology-Medical: Crestina Walker (Newington)
  • Computer Information Systems: David Follacchio (New Britain)
  • Criminal Justice: Alicia Anachasian (Farmington)
  • Dental Assisting: Jessica Marquis (Middletown)
  • Dental Hygiene: Kylie Pearson (Wethersfield)
  • Early Childhood Education:Yukiko Sobue (Avon)
  • Engineering Science: Giselle Koo (Hartford)
  • English: Deven Valliere (Burlington)
  • General Studies: Chloe Trotta-Smith (Southington)
  • Graphic Design: Athena Valerio (New Britain)
  • History: Joseph Taillon (Bristol)
  • Honors Computer Science – Math: Derek Hinton (Plantsville)
  • Human Services: Gisel Collazo (Farmington)
  • Liberal Arts & Sciences : Autumn Cipriano (Wolcott)
  • Mathematics: Elena Bolotova (East Berlin)
  • Pathway to Teaching Careers: Tara Nyari (Wethersfield)
  • Psychology: Korrin Leslie (New Britain)
  • Science: Tram Nguyen (Bristol)
  • Sociology: Jennette Gonzalez (New Britain)
  • Technology Studies: Inga Kuklinska (New Britain)
  • Visual Fine Arts: Susan Krauss (Avon)

From fine arts, health, and technology to liberal arts & sciences programs, Tunxis offers over 60 associate degrees and certificates, providing critical thinking and problem-solving skills that prepare students for transfer to bachelor’s degree programs and employment in areas with industry need. New Advanced Manufacturing Technology programs are coming this fall. For more information on Tunxis, call 860.773.1490, or visit the Tunxis website: tunxis.edu.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

2016 Economic Conference Sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

  • D’Amato Construction Company
  • Stanley Black & Decker

Gold Sponsors

  • Barnes Foley Services
  • Foley Services
  • TRUMPF Inc.

Silver Plus

  • Cathryn L. Addy, Ph.D.
  • Deloitte
  • Follet Higher Education Group
  • Peter & Nancy Grassilli
  • Webster Bank

Silver Sponsors

  • Bristol Hospital
  • Farmington Bank
  • First Bristol Federal Credit Union
  • Fourslide Spring and Stamping, Inc.
  • Gene F. Prentiss & Company, P.C.
  • Thomaston Savings Bank
  • Sal & Margaret Vitrano
  • Bob Voight

Bronze Plus

  • Tracy, Driscoll Insurance & Financial Services

Bronze Sponsors

  • I. Todd Russell and Maier True Communication
  • The Investors Center
  • Lockton Benefits
  • Main Street Foundation
  • Monarch Jewelers

Full Table Sponsor

  • Sergeant James T. Scott
  • Tim M. Fitch

Coffee & Tea Sponsor

  • Andrews Benefits
  • Chuck Cleary

Half Table Sponsor

  • New Britain Chamber of Commerce

Tunxis Student Bus Pass Sponsor

  • Hannoush Jewelers

Tunxis Student Book Sponsor

  • Congress of CT Community Colleges (4Cs) SEIU local 1973
  • David Sanabria
  • GB Sax Player – Friends, Fans & Followers
  • In memory of John Beverley, Sr.
  • Record – Journal Media Group

A special thank you to our Tunxis student ticket Sponsors

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

2015 Economic Conference Sponsors

WONDERFUL

  • Anonymous

PLATINUM

  • ESPN
  • Stanley Black & Decker

GOLD PLUS

  • DeLoitte
  • Webster Bank

GOLD

  • Barnes Group
  • D’Amato Construction Company
  • Follet Bookstore
  • TRUMPF Inc.

SILVER & STUDENT TEXTBOOK SPONSOR

  • Dr. Cathryn Addy

SILVER PLUS

  • Gen Re & Kathleen Godfried

SILVER

  • AIG Benefits Group
  • Blasius
  • Farmington Bank
  • First Bristol Federal Credit Union
  • Fourslide Spring and Stamping
  • Gene F. Prentiss & Company
  • Peter & Nancy Grassilli
  • Salvatore V. Vitrano & Margaret E. Vitrano
  • Thomaston Savings Bank

BRONZE PLUS

  • Lockton Benefit Group
  • Tracy-Driscoll Insurance

BRONZE

  • Ahmed Shaher
  • Computer Recycling/Brass Valley
  • Dr. Charles Bencivengo & Dr. Ko
  • June Archer – 100 Men & Women of Color
  • Monarch Jewelers
  • Mott Corporation
  • The Investors Center, Inc.
  • Tim Fitch
  • Todd Russell

COFFEE & TEA SPONSOR

  • Bristol Hospital

STUDENT BUS PASS SPONSOR

  • Chuck Cleary

STUDENT TEXTBOOK SPONSOR

  • Chief Ronnell Higgins
  • GB Sax Player – Friends, Fans & Followers

FULL TABLE SPONSOR

  • PC Net – Trumbull CT

FULL TABLE SPONSOR FOR STUDENTS

  • Robert Voight

HALF TABLE SPONSOR

  • New Britain Chamber of Commerce
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Presdient Sal and Lombella

Foundation President, Sal Vitrano, Students Andrew Albert, Eric Doughty and Tunxis President Dr. James Lombella